2020-2021 SOLE Art Contest

"If I were a Colorado animal, I'd be..."

© Wayne D. Lewis 2015

© Jerry Neal 2018

© Vic Schendel 2011

© DJ Hannigan 2018

Corral those crayons, pack those paints, and mobilize those markers. 

The SOLE 2020-2021 Art Contest is here!

Here's what you need to know:

Who Can Participate: Any 4th-5th grader at a SOLE school can submit ONE entry.

Deadline: March 29, 2021

Paper Size- 11"x17" (aka Tabloid)​ preferred, but 8.5"x11" (Letter) will be accepted.

Art Mediums- We accept it all!  Paint, pencil, markers, crayons, water color, photography, and collages are all acceptable as submissions.

Delivery:  Artwork will preferably be mailed, but high-resolution scans may be emailed.  No photographs of artwork, please.  Submission forms must be included with the artwork.  

Prizes: While the best prize is the chance of being featured in next year's calendar, regional grand prize winners will also receive an annual Colorado State Parks pass.  First, second, and third place winners from each region will also receive mystery prizes.  

Teachers: If you need any assistance making this contest accessible to your students, please don't hesitate to reach out!

Questions?  Ready to submit?  Here's where to find us!

Jessie Ermak

SOLE Art Contest Coordinator

6060 Broadway

Denver, CO  80216

720-666-9941

dnr_cpwsole@state.co.us

2019-2020 Award Recipients for "Seasons in Colorado..."

After several rounds of virtual voting with help from Colorado Parks and Wildlife staff, the SOLE team is excited to announce the winners of this year's Art Contest. Thank you to all who participated and please check out our blog page for a complete list of winners and their art.

Northeast Region

Grand Prize: Paulina from STEM Launch K-8

Teacher: Rachel Challman

1st Place: Emma from Thunder Valley K-8

Teacher: Jennifer Dreyer

2nd Place: Casey from Caliche Elementary

Teacher: Jamie Johnstone

3rd Place: Ryleigh from Thunder Valley K-8

Teacher: Jennifer Dreyer

 

Southeast Region

Grand Prize: Gianna from Cedar Ridge Elementary

Teacher: Luis Pineda

1st Place: Liliana from Cedar Ridge Elementary

Teacher: Luis Pineda

2nd Place: Ethan from Cedar Ridge Elementary

Teacher: Luis Pineda

3rd Place: Alejandro from Cedar Ridge Elementary

Teacher: Luis Pineda

 

Southwest Region

Grand Prize: Alexis from Mancos Elementary

Teacher: Staci Greenlee

1st Place: Paislee from Mancos Elementary

Teacher: Staci Greenlee

2nd Place: C.J. from Mancos Elementary

Teacher: Staci Greenlee

3rd Place: Hannah from Mancos Elementary

Teacher: Rachel Showalter

© Schools and Outdoor Learning Environments. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon